The Merchant Baku Hotel is in a magnificent, historic building that once housed the Caspian Shipping Company. Built-in 1858, the iconic architecture of the building reflects one of the most dynamic and vital periods in the history of Azerbaijan. Located in the heart of Baku, the hotel is a snow-white liner sailing on the ocean, where you can relax, feeling like a member of a sea cruise.
The entire interior of this hotel designs in the style of “The Great Gatsby”. Also, it combines a stylish modern design and many original details, including impressive murals showing old merchant ships that once sailed on the Caspian Sea. The marble floors cover traditional Azerbaijani carpets and harmoniously combine with vintage furniture. They create an elegant and, at the same time, individual atmosphere.
Crescent Development Project
Located on Baku’s waterfront, the Crescent Development is a prestigious mixed-use complex in the heart of Azerbaijan’s capital city, comprising a residential tower, a commercial tower with retail facilities, and a seven-star hotel located offshore on a man-made island in the Caspian Sea. AECOM is providing design, architectural, structural, and building engineering services through to project and construction management on both the on-shore and off-shore developments. The arched hotel, designed to symbolize a crescent — one of Azerbaijan’s national symbols — together with the two skyscrapers, will become an architectural landmark in the region and support the country’s continued economic growth.
Now Beta also plays its role as a well-known company in Azerbaijan for the accomplishment of this landmark.
The State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is involved in exploring oil and gas fields, producing, processing, and transporting oil, gas, and gas condensate, marketing petroleum and petrochemical products in domestic and international markets, and supplying natural gas to industry and the public in Azerbaijan. Three production divisions, one oil refinery and one gas processing plant, a deep-water platform fabrication yard, two trusts, one institution, and 23 subdivisions are operating as corporate entities under SOCAR.
After several years of successful operation, this facility now needs maintenance. Now Beta company collaborate with SOCAR to carry out the job with providing all scaffolding job.